Faculty & Staff

Below is a table with all known data for former faculty and some staff. If you can fill in any of the missing information, or provide us with more accurate data, please e-mail us to do so and we will gladly update this page.

The list is sorted by surname by default, but you can click on the arrows in the header to search (ascending/descending) on the other columns.

Notes:

  1. We only have one year on file. This person may only have been with the College for a year/term, or we may be missing data.
  2.  No dates on file
PhotoNameFrom - ToPosition(s)/Specialty Area(s)Other Comments
Acker
   Thomas B.
1973-1997Librarian (Cataloguing)
Agnew
   Ann
1973-1974Language Arts
Ali
   Doreen
1969-1972Librarian
Allen
   Chesley
1917-1919Science
Allen
   G. Ross
1974-1989Industrial Arts
Allen
   H. Don
1969-1987Mathematics
Allison
   Catharine
1957-1966Music
Archibald
   Dan
1983-1984Physical Education
Archibald
   John
1990-1994Mathematics
Ardenne
   Michael
1970-1971Drama; Art
Bailey
   Dr. Alan W.
1964-1992History; Philosophy Of EducationDeceased: November 19, 2011
Bailey
   Marilyn
1992-1997Language Arts
Bailey
   Miss L.M.
1925-1927Drawing; Art
Bakeeff
   Alex
1977-1988Mathematics
Baker
   Douglas
1930-1962Music
Baker
   Ivy
1934-1947
Baker
   Miss Dora
1920-1952Assistant Rural Education Director 1943
Baker
   Miss Dora
1943-1952Plant Study; Summer Session Instructor
Bakewell
   Ruth
1971-1981Early Childhood
Barret
   Fredrick G.
1940-1942BiologyDeceased: November 25, 2007
Baur
   Zoe
1969-1970Librarian
Belliveau
   Maurice
1950-1951French
Bengston
   Edward J.
1969-1970Physical Education
Benham
   Mrs. Lillian
1964-1971Librarian
Benoit
   J. Alphonse
1900-1926French
Bent
   Eric E.
1968-1995Social Studies
Bent
   Larry
1977-1987Swimming; Supervisor Aquatics
Berard
   Mrs. A. Lorraine
1982-1984Canadian History
Bereford
   Miss M.A.
1928-1951English
Bernard
   Mrs. Irene A.
1987-1995French
Berry
   William
1970 (1)Physical EducationHe did a one year exchange to Western Canada during 1984-85 , Douglas Turner was at NSTC for that time.
Beveridge
   Helen
1970-1981English LiteratureDeceased: April 30, 2009
Bezanson
   Kenneth
1976 (1)Children's LiteratureEnd date uncertain
Bigelow
   Miss Ruth
1960-1961Language Arts
Blacklock
   Mrs. Farida
1988-1997Physical Education
Bowden
   Miss Nancy
1944-1968Physical Education; Language ArtsLanguage Arts 1951-68
   Deceased: January 28, 2003
Brand
   Mrs. Vivian
1966-1984Music
Briand
   Miss Debbie
1988-1997Swimming
Brooks
   Miss C. Bernadette
1960-1991Language Arts; English
Brooks
   William C.
1969-1983Director Student Services
Brownrigg
   A.E.
1886-1900Model School
Bruce
   Mrs. Neva
1969-1971Science
Buchanan
   June A.
1991-1995Art; Psychology
Budgey
   Norman
1963-1982EnglishDeceased: April 26, 2006
Burns
   Ralph L.
1963-1972Reading MethodsEntry is unclear
Burt
   Dr. D. L. (Larry)
1970-1995Instructional Services
Byers
   Mrs. Carol O.
1968-1994Psychology
Calkin
   John B.
1857-1900Model School; English & ClassicsPrincipal from 1869 to 1900; Emeritus Professor Psychology and Pedagogy
Carrigan
   Gillis
1966-1979Math Methods
Casey
   Mrs. Karen
1981-1982Mathematics MethodsParticipated in a one-year exchange with Prof. Don Fox.
Cashman
   Miss Donna
1985-1987French
Casson
   Rowena
1943-1944
Chafe
   Miss E.E.W.
1951-1952
Chambers
   F.E.
1912-1914
Christie
   Miss Sophia
1857 (1)Model School
Cipolla
   Joseph
1972-1991FrenchDeceased
Clarke
   Harland
1963-1978Industrial Arts
Clarke
   Miss G.E.
1925-1926
Clattenburg
   Robert L.
1962-1970Science
Comeau
   J. Edward
1928-1950French
Connolly
   Edward W
1900-1929Hygiene; PhysiologyMathematical Drawing, Director of Teaching Practice; Commercial Branches; Methods in Mathematics
Cooper
   James
1970-1973History
Cox
   Harlan
1959-1961Educational Psychology
Cox
   M.J.
1914-1917
Craig
   Miss Ruth
1918-1919Art; Elementary Art
Crowe
   Mrs. Nelly
1962-1977Health
Currier
   Mrs.
1920-1920
Danson
   Robert L.
1961-1976Industrial Arts
Davis
   D.G.
1928-1949PrincipalPrincipal from 1928 to 1949
Davison
   Barb
1992-1996Eng. as Second LanguageArea of teaching isn't certain.
DeBaggio
   Miss MaryAnn
1969-1975Science Methods
Demone
   Gerald R.
1965-1968Science
DeWolfe
   L.A.
1911-1928Science
Doane
   J. Chalmers
1984-1994Music
Doyle
   Edward B.
1967-1981Economics
Dunn
   Miss Rita
1967-1968Language Arts
Dunphy
   Clifford R.
1945-1971Social Studies; Acting PrincipalActing Principal from 1966 to 1969
Dunphy
   Robert
1972-1978Registrar
Duval
   L. Carle
1961-1987Social Studies; Director Student TeachingDeceased: January 3, 2008
Eaton
   Frank
1878-1889Mathematics
Edwards
   Stanley A.
1940-1983FrenchDeceased October 10, 2006
Elchuck
   Larry M.
1987-1990Mathematics Methods
Elliott
   John D.
1975-1997Methods; CurriculumEnd date uncertain
Ellis
   Vernon A.
1962-1966MusicDeceased: November 11, 2009
Esau
   John
1961-1979Psychology
Faulkenham
   Miss Linda C.
1971-1995Physical Education; Director PracticeTeachingDeceased: May 18, 2006
Fisher
   Neil A.
1963-1994English
Fitch
   
1858 (1)MusicPart-time
Fitch
   J.H.
1921-1952Science
Flemming
   Albert
1965-1978Science
Fletcher
   David
1972-1973Mathematics Methods
Foot
   Richard G.
1993-1994Physical Education
Forrester
   Alexander
1855-1869PrincipalPrincipal from 1855 to 1869
Fortune
   E.L.
1939-1940Mathematics
Fox
   Donald J.
1965-1994MathematicsDeceased
Fraser
   L.E.A.
1928-1968Biology
Frater
   Miss Dorothy
1963-1982Home Economics; Health
Fredea
   Miss Gertrude
1928-1931Domestic Science
Fritze
   Otto
1952-1960Mathematics
Fullerton
   Miss Janet
1959-1961Language Arts
Fulton
   Edward
1889-1890EnglishSubstitute
Gibbon
   Robert
1977-1978Science
Gittens
   Edward F.
1968-1972Outdoor Education
Glover
   Sally
1978-1981Student Services; Dean Of Women
Grant
   D.J.
1958-1982Physical Education; Vice-PrincipalDeceased: July 3, 2010
Grant
   John
1984-1996History
Greer
   Miss Anne
1968-1969English
Griffen
   Miss Mary Usher
1878-1889Elocution; Music
Hall
   J.B.
1884-1911English
Hallisey
   Miss Eileen
1921-1957Art
Hambrick
   Donald
1974-1974History
Hamilton
   Anna
1966-1976Mathematics
Hamilton
   Miss J. Aylmer
1886-1900Model School
Harlow
   Leslie C.
1902-1914Science
Harper
   Miss Edna
1907-1919Music
Harris
   Miss B.R.
1913-1914
Harry
   Miss M.R.
1969-1969Library; English
Hayden
   Mrs. Diane
1975-1975Physical Education
Hayes
   Daryl
1989-1997Industrial Arts
Henderson
   Harvey M.
1992-1997Technology Education
Heuser
   Miss Mary
1940-1950Mathematics
Hewitt
   Woodrow R. (Woodie)
1970 (1)Student ServicesEnd date uncertain
Highet
   D.H.
1927-1944Mathematics
Hillis
   George
1968-1991PsychologyDeceased: September 17, 2010
Jackson
   Sgt. Maj.
(2)Physical Education
Jeffery
   Dr. Gordon B.
1974-1984Elementary Methods
Jenkins
   H.P.
1928-1939Social Studies
Jessome
   Miss Pauline
1988-1989Aquatics
Jewitt
   A.R.
1928-1931English
Johnson
   Marjorie
1968-1968Home Economics
Johnston
   Marian
(2)Home EconomicsDates unknown at this time; was there in 67-68.
Jones
   F. Walter
1964-1965Science
Keenan
   David G.
1964-1965Mathematics Methods
Keith
   Miss Ellie
1965-1973Health
Kennedy
   Ann
1972-1976Special Education
Kerr
   Keith W.
1967-1994Physical Education; Director Continuing Ed.
Kersley
   Derick
1970-1976Art Methods
Kidner
   T.B.
1900-1901Manual Training
Killawee
   J. Archibald
1970-1994Mathematics
King (Moses)
   Miss Doris
1933-1934ArtSubstitute
Kinney
   Miss Julia
1886-1900Model School
Kinsman
   Mrs. Virginia
1973-1980Home Economics
Layton
   Trueman M.
1966-1974Science
Lester
   Miss Pauline
1969-1973English Literature
Lewis
   Miss Ada M.
1886-1900Model School
Lloyd
   Barry W.
1971-1972Industrial Arts
Lockhart
   Miss
1957-1957Art
Lodge
   Miss M.G.
1918-1930
MacDonald (Dauphinee)
    Donna
1968-1997Home EconomicsEnd date uncertain
MacDonald
   A.G.
1889-1900Mathematics
MacDonald
   Bernard M.
1975-1994Industrial ArtsDeceased: January 16, 2013
MacDonald
   Miss Hilda
1925-1946Health
MacDonald
   Rick R.
1987-1997Social Science
MacDowell
   Marjorie
1971-1975Library Science
MacIntosh
   A. George
1969-1981General Methods; PrincipalPrincipal from 1973 to 1981
MacKay (Boyle)
   Miss Helen
1929-1933ArtSubstitute
MacKay
   Miss Helen
1944-1945
MacKenzie
   Margaret
1961-1980Reading
MacKinnon
   Alexander
1969-1994Industrial Arts
MacKinnon
   Gregory R.
1990-1995Science
MacKinnon
   Miss Gladys
1952-1962Primary MethodsIdentity of accompanying photo is uncertain as it was only labled G.J. MacKinnon
MacKinnon
   Miss M.E.
1953-1954
MacKinnon
   Miss Margaret
1951-1955Physical Education
MacKinnon
   Neil
1964-1968History
MacLean
   Mrs. Vicki
1979-1992Health; Nurse
MacLeod (Foster)
   Maureen
1978-1995Student Services - Admin Asst
MacLeod
   Alistair
1961-1963Academic English
MacLeod
   Malcolm
1973-1979History
Macnab (Sarty)
   Roberta
1970-1986Language Arts
MacPhee
   Harvey W.
1961-1983Academic History; Chair Jr High ProgramDeceased: September 30, 2010
Macumber
   Mrs. Heather
1968-1971Home Economics
Madigan
   Carl
1976-1978Mathematics
Major
   C.G.
1869-1884English
Marchant
   Mrs. Ethel
1967-1989Physical EducationEnd date uncertain; may have been part time for that long
Deceased April 2017
Marshall
   Mortimore V.
1900-1927Hygiene; MathematicsCommercial Branches
Mason
   Guy
1931-1954Reading; Literature
Matthews
   F.G.
1901-1925Manual Training
Maybee
   Miss Phyllis
1959-1966MathematicsDeceased: October 9, 2009
McCallum
   Miss Myrtle
1900 (1)Domestic Science
McCallum
   Miss Myrtle
1911-1912
McCarthy
   J.P.
1928-1966Principal; MathematicsPrincipal from 1949 to 1966
McCormick
   Wilfrid (Wilf)
1975-1997Physical EducationEnd date uncertain
McCumber
   Art
1994-1997English; Social StudiesDid Continuing Education 1993-94
McDougall
   Samuel
1972-1974General Methods
McKay
   Gerald H.
1954-1959English
McKenzie
   Miss A.E.
1912-1913
McKillop
   David
1990-1997Mathematics
McKillop
   Mrs. Leslie
1981-1995English Language ArtsDeceased: October 4, 2010
McMullen
   Miss Gwynneth
1934-1937
McMullen
   Miss Hazel
1940-1954
and
1961-1963
Domestic Science
Home Economics
McQueen
   Miss W.
1921-1922
Melvin
   A.G.
1917-1918Social Science
Mertens
   Robert P.
1972-1992Industrial ArtsDeceased: September 24, 2014
Michaud
   Guy
1970-1974Reading Methods
Mills
   Miss Marjorie
1914-1918Art
Mitchell
   George T.
1960-1972General Methods
Moore
   Alan D.
1974-1995Science
Moore
   C.L.
1914-1919
Moore
   William A.
1961-1963Industrial Arts
Morris
   E.E.
1940-1945Social Studies
Morrison
   Miss Carmel
1959-1960English Literature
Moses
   Miss D.E.
1923-1923
Mosher
   H.C.G.
1956-1959Mathematics
Mosher
   Ralph
1955-1959Educational Psychology
Moxon
   Miss Mary
1918-1919Domestic Science
Muir
   James A.
1988-1994Principal
Mulholland
   William R.
1855-1878Mathematics
Mulvaney
   Miss Pamela J.
1970-1994Physical EducationDeceased: September 2012
Munroe
   A.
0 (1)Kindergarten Methods
Murray
   Miss Dorothy
1928-1964Librarian
Naugler
   Win
1990 (1)Industrial Arts
Nichols
   Miss Dora
1951-1952Primary Methods
Nickerson
   Miss L. Claire
1940-1941
Nickerson
   Mrs. Katharine
1968-1978Language Arts
Noel
   Catherine
1995-1997PsychologyYears aren't definate.
Norman
   Miss Jane M.
1970-1994Early Childhood Education; Child Development Service
Ormond
   Douglas S.
1962-1972French
Ouellette
   Margaret (Peggy)
1994-1997Special Educatioin
Outhouse
   Lawrence E.
1963-1964Academic Physics
Park
   Mrs. Beatrice B.
1971-1976MathematicsDeceased: September 8, 2006
Parker
   Miss Heather
1989-1991French
Parker
   Miss Marion
1900 (1)Domestic Science
Pearl
   Miss Sheila
1974-1997Librarian (Circulation)End date uncertain
Pemberton
   Thomas
1869 (1)MusicPart-time
Perry
   W.G.
1942-1973Biology
Peters
   William
1969-1986Geography
Phillips
   Isabel
(2)Start and end year unknown at this time; was in faculty pictures in 1955.
Pierce
   Glenn
1958-1991Art
Prescott
   Miss Grace
1928-1929HealthSubstitute
Purvos
   A.W.
1934-1935
Putnam
   J.M.
1939-1940Social Studies
Putnam
   Mrs. Catharine
1966-1973Home Economics
Randall
   Allan F.
1970-1991Industrial Arts
Randall
   Charles D.
1855-1861English
Randall
   Theodore
1861-1865English & Classics
Read
   Anne
1971-1972Economics
Read
   James
1971-1972Political Science
Reade
   Harris
1970-1971
Reade
   Miss Mima
1884-1900
Redden
   Glenda J.
1990-1993Canadian StudiesPart-time
Reid
   Miss Ellen
1946-1962Health
Russell
   Lee
1884-1902Nature Studies
Russell
   Robert G.
1970-1980Philosophy; Child Development ServiceDeceased: November 3, 2010
Ryan
   Robert W.
1973-1982French
Sabean
   Dale
1982-1983Mathematics Methods
Saeman
   Ruth
1970-1991Reading; Special Education
Samson
   Darrell J.
1992-1993French
Scott
   J.M.
1914-1917Science
Scott
   Seto
1974-1979Social Studies Methods
Shaw
   Carl A.
1969-1996Industrial Arts; Media Services
Shaw
   P.J.
1908-1915
Shipley
   C.M.
1950-1970Mathematics; General MethodsGeneral Methods 1952-1970
Short
   Verle M.
1969-1973PrincipalPrincipal from 1969 to 1973
Sirulnikoff
   Jack
1966-1974Music
Slezar
   Rudolph
1962-1964History; Philosophy of Education
Smith
   Eric
1975-1994Reading; Special EducationDeceased: April 7, 2015
Smith
   H.W.
1885-1911Agricultural Chemistry; Botany
Smith
   Harry
1969-1971French Methods
Smith
   Kenneth C.
1975-1995Physical Education
Smith
   Miss Ottie
1884-1914Drawing
Soloan
   David
1900-1928PrincipalPrincipal from 1900 to 1928
Stanley
   James
1970-1976Science
Starr
   
1860 (1)MusicPart-time
Stevenson
   Roy
1968-1974Science
Stewart
   Harold L.
1967-1994Science
Suggat
   Miss Eleanor
1922-1925Domestic Science
Swan
   Margaret
1970-1989Language Arts; PrincipalPrincipal from 1982 to 1989
Tarasoff
   Fred J.
1972-1978Science
Teriault
   Miss F.E.M.
1951-1952French
Thompkins
   Carl C.
1962-1966Academic Chemistry
Tiwana
   J.S. (Paul)
1970-1997Librarian (Acquisitions)End date uncertain
Topley
   Derrick N.
1967-1987Philosophy
Turner
   Douglas
1984-1985Physical EducationDid a one year exchange with William (Bill) Berry (84-85)
Turner
   Mike
1971-1975Drama
Turner
   Miss Bertha
1900 (1)Domestic Science
Vibert
   Miss Ann
1991-1992English
Vichery
   Hubert A.
1919-1921Science
Vincent
   Miss Evangeline
1938-1940
Waddell
   D.M.
1915-1917
Walker
   Miss Dorothy
1965-1975Physical Education
Wang
   Chung Lie
1962-1964Academic Mathematics
Webster
   Joseph H.
1857 (1)Model School
Wellard
   Harry
1919-1930Singing; Musical Theory
Whitby
   D.L.
1925-1960Manual Training
White
   David
1989-1997Registrar; PrincipalPrincipal from 1995 to 1997
White
   William H.
1966-1967Physical Education
Whiting
   Miss Charlotte
1919-1921Art
Whitney
   Mrs. E.C.
1918-1918Art
Wilkinson
   Miss Majorie
1961-1967Educational Psychology
Williams
   
1859 (1)MusicPart-time
Wilneff
   Miss Gwenneth
1969-1989Psychology; Registrar
Wilson
   Clara
1869 (1)DrawingPart-time
Wilson
   V. Jean
1967-1970Physical Education
Withers (Doane)
   Beverley
1961-1981Home Economics
Zann
   V. Paul
1969-1994Instructional Methods